+34 968 19 75 55info@seprox.esCentro Empresarial +INGENIA N-8. Parque Tecnológico de Fuente Álamo Ctra. El Estrecho-Lobosillo Km. 2. 30320 FUENTE ALAMO - MURCIA

Hydroxytyrosol Acetate

Hydroxytyrosol acetate [CAS # 69039-02-7, also known as 2-(3,4-dihydroxyphenyl)-ethyl acetate or 4-(acetoxyethyl)-1,2-dihydroxybenzene]

Is a natural product first described in Spanish virgin olive oils (VOO) in 1999, being its level about 7-fold higher than hydroxytyrosol in Hojiblanca VOO. Since then, this compound has been identified not only in most of the olive cultivars used in the production of VOO, but also increses its level during fermentation of naturally black olives.

• White solid vs the dense liquid of hydroxytyrosol.
• More stable than hydroxytyrosol to oxidation when added to VOO (measured by Ranciomat method).
• DPPH radical scavenger in oil better than that of alpha-tocopherol or oleuropein.
• Better antioxidant in water than trans-resveratrol, and a 35 % less efficient than hydroxytyrosol (ORAC method).
• Liposoluble compound with a logP of 0.82 (close to the alpha-tocopherol value of 1.38 and far from the anphiphilic hydroxytyrosol with a value of 0.02).
• Non bitter compound, characteristics which make it especially attractive for its possible use as a food additive in juices and dairy products.

Usages of hydroxytyrosol acetate are the same as hydroxytyrosol since it releases hydroxytyrosol in the stomach or intestine

after which this can be absorbed and pass to the blood stream.

It has been claimed for cosmetic applications, and for the prevention and/or treatment of:
• Degenerative diseases.
• Neurodegenerative diseases.
• Muscle damage after physical loads.